Auto HQ Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Auto HQ Media Ltd uses personal data collected from you when you use our website autohq.co.uk.

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)
  • The IP address of your device

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Complete the enquiry form on our contact page
  • Register for our newsletter
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Our company may also receive your data directly from the following sources:

  • Chat widget provided by third party

How will we use your data?

  • When responding to your enquiry
  • Emailing you with information on our services

How do we store your data?

Our company securely stores your data on our secure web servers.
If you make an enquiry, we will keep your data on file for 12 months.
If you subscribe to our mailing list, we will retain this data indefinitely until you choose to opt out from our mailings

Marketing

Our company will send you information about our services if you have agreed to receive such marketing communications. You can always opt out at a later date and we will cease contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make you fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is in accurate. You also have the right to request that we complete information that you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data under certain conditions.
The right to object to our use of your data – You have the right to object to our company processing your personal data under certain conditions.
Your right to data portability – The right to request that we move, copy or transfer your data.
The right to object – The right to object to our use of your data including where are use it for our legitimate interests.

If you make a request we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights please contact us:
Email Us: privacy@autohq.co.uk
Call us on: 01223 631331
Or write to us: Auto HQ Media Ltd, 61-63 Riverside Road, Norwich, NR1 1SR

What are cookies?

This website may place and access certain cookies on your computer. Our company uses cookies to improve your experience of using the website and to improve our range of services. We have carefully chosen these cookies and taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used on this website are used in accordance with the current UK and EU cookie law.
Before the website places cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies, you are allowing Auto HQ Media Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you.

When you visit our website we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technologies. For further information visit allaboutcookies.org

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you are using our website
  • Enabling the website to function while you submit data, e.g. via our contact form.

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Strictly necessary: We use a session cookie to remember you and maintain your session while you are using our website
  • Analytical/performance: We use these cookies to help us analyse how our users use our website.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, and the allaboutcookies.org website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, our website will not function fully as a result.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 31 October 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.
Email us at: privacy@autohq.co.uk
Call us on: 01223 631331
Or write to us: Auto HQ Media Ltd, 61-63 Riverside Road, Norwich, NR1 1SR

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

Let us help you build the car dealer website your customers are demanding

Automotive websites are what we live sleep and breathe. Its our passion to make websites that make our dealers stand out from the crowd and improve their business.

Why not email us or call us today to make the first step!

01223 631331
}